CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87288

Mr. Kevin Hardy
Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation
1100 Scotts Bridge Road
P. O. Box 1326
Anderson, SC 29622

RE: The tariff classification of a fuel pump sub-assembly from Germany

Dear Mr. Hardy:

In your letter dated June 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation (AFCO).

The article in question is described as a brush holder sub-assembly, part number AF064330-8240, used exclusively in the assembly of an electronic fuel pump for an internal combustion engine. A sample was submitted.

The brush holder sub-assembly is comprised of plate terminals, brush terminals, carbon choke cores, carbon brushes, springs, wire, a brass bearing and a plastic housing. Based on the information submitted the sub-assembly essentially forms part of the integral motor that powers the fuel pump. As you have noted, fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines are provided for in subheading 8413.30.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the brush holder sub-assembly will be 8413.91.90.10, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division